National League Rugby Discussion Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > League Rugby - www.leaguerugby.co.uk > National League 2
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - N2N Wide open at half way
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

IMPORTANT Remember to read the rules of the board and abide by them when posting.

N2N Wide open at half way

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
Author
Message
yorkshirestour View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar

Joined: 04 Feb 2012
Location: Stourbridge
Status: Offline
Points: 1635
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote yorkshirestour Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: N2N Wide open at half way
    Posted: 17 Dec 2018 at 10:15
Only 23 points separating first and 12th, that is 4 1/2 wins / defeats.
Wide open
Back to Top
tigerburnie View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 10 Jun 2012
Location: Scotland
Status: Offline
Points: 1425
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tigerburnie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Dec 2018 at 16:48
Hull Ionians1512033983257310058
Chester1511043402371038355
Hinckley151005405320858048
Fylde15915402315878248
Otley151005318288307047
Huddersfield14815344263817546
Preston Grasshoppers15708394390412545
Sedgley Park15708423393309441
Sheffield Tigers15618387354337639
Wharfedale14707345319267338
Tynedale1461737037008236
Stourbridge15609409427-187435
Leicester Lions15519351363-126432
South Leicester154110345471-1266226
Macclesfield154011286468-1824222
Peterborough Lions143011222436-2143217
Back to Top
tigerburnie View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 10 Jun 2012
Location: Scotland
Status: Offline
Points: 1425
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tigerburnie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Dec 2018 at 16:51
Still a long way to go, from a personal point of view the Leicester Lions win was a vital one, but then the away Xmas fixture at South Leicester this coming weekend could also have a big say in how things might pan out. Too early to award in any prizes or any booby prizes just yet
Back to Top
Deva Delinquent View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 24 May 2017
Location: Chester
Status: Offline
Points: 592
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Deva Delinquent Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Dec 2018 at 18:05
It's shaping up to be a good end to the season. There's a few teams in the top half that have a chance of taking the title, especially since the current top two have dropped a few points in December.

I'll predict that Chester will finish in the top two; Peterborough to go down; Macclesfield to stay up.
Back to Top
Tiger Dome 2 View Drop Down
British and Irish Lion
British and Irish Lion
Avatar

Joined: 27 Mar 2017
Location: Sheffield
Status: Offline
Points: 223
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tiger Dome 2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Dec 2018 at 15:26
DD ...... Macclesfield to stay up ...... who are the other two then ? Because everywhere i look i think .... they cant go down .... they cant go down (macc included !!!)
Back to Top
tigerburnie View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 10 Jun 2012
Location: Scotland
Status: Offline
Points: 1425
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tigerburnie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Dec 2018 at 16:07
Could be 3 sides from Nat1 coming down who could end up in Nat2N
Back to Top
Deva Delinquent View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 24 May 2017
Location: Chester
Status: Offline
Points: 592
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Deva Delinquent Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Dec 2018 at 16:20
Originally posted by Tiger Dome 2 Tiger Dome 2 wrote:

DD ...... Macclesfield to stay up ...... who are the other two then ? Because everywhere i look i think .... they cant go down .... they cant go down (macc included !!!)


Gut feeling about Macc, I just think they'll get enough points to avoid the trapdoor. Can't pick the other two to go down yet.

This league gets tougher every year.
Back to Top
Camquin View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jun 2007
Location: Cambridge
Status: Offline
Points: 5877
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Camquin Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Dec 2018 at 16:27
Only if Esher, Stortford and Cambridge buck themselves up.
Blood and Sand
Back to Top
Raider999 View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 18 Jan 2013
Location: Crawley
Status: Offline
Points: 2022
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Raider999 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Dec 2018 at 17:03
Originally posted by tigerburnie tigerburnie wrote:

Could be 3 sides from Nat1 coming down who could end up in Nat2N


Which, as I understand it, would be irrelevant.

There would still be 3 relegated from N2N.

Others would be level transferred to N2S to equal it up, as happened with B & S this season and Broadstreet last term.
RAID ON
Back to Top
Raider999 View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 18 Jan 2013
Location: Crawley
Status: Offline
Points: 2022
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Raider999 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Dec 2018 at 17:04
Originally posted by Tiger Dome 2 Tiger Dome 2 wrote:

DD ...... Macclesfield to stay up ...... who are the other two then ? Because everywhere i look i think .... they cant go down .... they cant go down (macc included !!!)


Strange to see Macclesfield, Tynedale and Stourbridge at the wrong end of the table halfway through.
RAID ON
Back to Top
in-the-know View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 24 Jan 2011
Status: Online
Points: 370
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote in-the-know Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Dec 2018 at 20:36
Stourbridge remind me very much of Man United at the moment. They have all the attacking threats there to challenge at the top but the defence is awful. The players don’t seem to want it as much as the opposition either and don’t seem to be gelling well as a team. They are too good to go down and I don’t think it will happen but it’s another huge game for them and a definite must win at home to Tigers!
Back to Top
Raider999 View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 18 Jan 2013
Location: Crawley
Status: Offline
Points: 2022
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Raider999 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Dec 2018 at 21:53
Originally posted by in-the-know in-the-know wrote:

Stourbridge remind me very much of Man United at the moment. They have all the attacking threats there to challenge at the top but the defence is awful. The players don’t seem to want it as much as the opposition either and don’t seem to be gelling well as a team. They are too good to go down and I don’t think it will happen but it’s another huge game for them and a definite must win at home to Tigers!


You may be correct, however sporting history is full of relegated teams who thought they were 'too good to go down'
RAID ON
Back to Top
Monkey Boy View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 13 Nov 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 1521
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Monkey Boy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Dec 2018 at 09:15
Two horse race!
Back to Top
Camquin View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jun 2007
Location: Cambridge
Status: Offline
Points: 5877
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Camquin Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Dec 2018 at 09:48
You have to be good to go up, but the margins at the bottom are so tight, you can go down through bad luck (and conversely stay up through good luck)
Blood and Sand
Back to Top
pen 15 View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Location: home
Status: Online
Points: 1724
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pen 15 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Dec 2018 at 10:03
with no runaway leader it's your bonus points that will either promote or relegate you.Hull to win it Chester play off place.Macc Peterborough and a Leicester side down.
was told ,at the end of 16/17 we will not see you next season but we will the one after .think not otley
Back to Top
Hopping Mad View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 14 Dec 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 923
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hopping Mad Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Dec 2018 at 10:24
As has been pointed out to me by people at my club, N2N is skewith. After this weekend's games some will have played 9 of their 16 games at home and some only played 7 home games.
 
Interestingly the current top four will have played 9 of their 16 at home by this weekend. None of them have been impregnable on the road and will have plenty of difficult away games to come in the New Year.
 
In a league of an equal number of teams why is it not a straight home/away rotation throughout the season? Yes clubs can appeal certain dates but this double home game/double away game fixtures in September/October time seemed to be a deliberate timetabling.
 
 
Back to Top
backrowb View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar

Joined: 07 Nov 2013
Location: Gods own county
Status: Offline
Points: 1135
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote backrowb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Dec 2018 at 11:12
Wharfedale have played 14 matches so far, only Huddersfield left to play.
We played Peterborough first game and they were caught on the hop, but showed in the 2nd half that they were no mugs. All matches were close, with an average points difference of 7.5, win or lose.

I have seen no teams that looked like obvious relegation candidates, but neither have I seen any stand out teams. 

The best rugby I have seen, unsurprisingly Wink , was us away to Chester for 30 mins of the 2nd half, but we lost.

It is a fascinating and hugely competitive league this season. Same goes for Nat 1 by the look of their tabel, which is even tighter!
Back to Top
greeneyed View Drop Down
British and Irish Lion
British and Irish Lion


Joined: 06 Oct 2013
Location: Wharfedale
Status: Offline
Points: 159
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote greeneyed Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Dec 2018 at 11:15
I see that Wharfedale have yet to play six of the current top eight teams at home.
Back to Top
Finkleman View Drop Down
First XV squad
First XV squad
Avatar

Joined: 07 Mar 2017
Location: rugby heaven
Status: Offline
Points: 42
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Finkleman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Dec 2018 at 12:39
Tigerburnie

Before long, Nat 1 will comprise 14 Southern Clubs (Teams!) and the 1 Nat 2 North Champion each season.  All down to money???
Back to Top
Raider999 View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 18 Jan 2013
Location: Crawley
Status: Offline
Points: 2022
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Raider999 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Dec 2018 at 17:07
Originally posted by Finkleman Finkleman wrote:

Tigerburnie

Before long, Nat 1 will comprise 14 Southern Clubs (Teams!) and the 1 Nat 2 North Champion each season.  All down to money???


That may be a simplistic view - does R League take a number of good players away from Union below Championship level?

One could say that money goes a lot further up north, so why aren't there any benefactors subbing a team as happens down south.

I will refrain from stating the obvious conclusion.
RAID ON
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.04
Copyright ©2001-2015 Web Wiz Ltd.