National League Rugby Discussion Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > League Rugby - www.leaguerugby.co.uk > National League 2
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Nat 2 North season
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

IMPORTANT Remember to read the rules of the board and abide by them when posting.

Nat 2 North season

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
tigerburnie View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 10 Jun 2012
Location: Scotland
Status: Offline
Points: 1473
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tigerburnie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Nat 2 North season
    Posted: 27 Apr 2019 at 09:54
Well the last day and I wish all well(except perhaps not Stour against the mighty Lions lol), been an interesting season and a couple of surprises for me in where teams have ended up, at both ends of the league.
Leicester Lions started indifferently to say the least, but seem to have settled into a useful side with some great results, I'd like to hope that they can kick on from here now that the off field distractions are behind them.
I hope all have a good summer break and that the players and staff all return with a new spring in their step for next season.
Finally another vote of thanks to Camquin for running the predictions leagues, adds to the fun, especially for me living in exile in the frozen north.
Back to Top
yorkshirestour View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar

Joined: 04 Feb 2012
Location: Stourbridge
Status: Offline
Points: 1663
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote yorkshirestour Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Apr 2019 at 10:17
Very well said and thanks for the banter on here apart perhaps for the idiot at Dour more. I forget his name now as he has gone a bit quiet now that they are finishing considerably behind the mighty Dour.
And of course some in the North East who don’t tend to take a joke too well. (Which is surprising as they live near a place called Beverley). I mean “Beverley” who names a town after a girl.
Looking forward to the return of Puli next year, fantastic club to visit and one of my faves. I am sure there is a pint owing there for all the time he copied me in the prediction
May Wahoo have a lovely fishing summer and may French Connection’s theories in the predictions improve over the coming months. They really are dreadful.
As for Stour. Mighty at home, generous away. Next year (as always) is our year and the club has seen some good atmospheres at home.
See you all in September kids
Back to Top
Puli. View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2010
Location: East Yorkshire.
Status: Offline
Points: 2282
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Puli. Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Apr 2019 at 11:52
Yorkshirestour .... me copy your predictions? I have no wish to languish near the foot of the prediction league table .... but I’ll still buy thee a pint lad when tha comes up to ‘Ull 🍺
If Rugby is the game they play in Heaven ..... Why does it hurt like Hell when you retire?
Back to Top
tigerburnie View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 10 Jun 2012
Location: Scotland
Status: Offline
Points: 1473
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tigerburnie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Apr 2019 at 22:24
Team
1Hull I's30230783764719021113
2Chester30211874854220623109
3Sedgeley pk301901188364124225101
4Huddersfield30191108066641422098
5Tynedale30172118487241242496
6Fylde30181118085832251993
7Preston30160147966761202690
8Wharfedale3016014676622541882
9Otley301701364664331781
10Hinckley3015213729680491781
11Stourbridge301311686886082377
12Leicester Lions3013116706711-52175
13Sheff Tigers309120728780-522462
14Macclesfield307023631973-3421947
15South Leices3071226641112-4481545
16Peterboro' Lions3041254971013-5161028



Edited by tigerburnie - 27 Apr 2019 at 22:28
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.04
Copyright ©2001-2015 Web Wiz Ltd.