National League Rugby Discussion Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > League Rugby - www.leaguerugby.co.uk > Clubhouse chat
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Will England never learn or are they just arrogant
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

IMPORTANT Remember to read the rules of the board and abide by them when posting.

Will England never learn or are they just arrogant

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 9>
Author
Message
marigold View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar

Joined: 09 Apr 2019
Location: Eltham
Status: Offline
Points: 336
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote marigold Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Will England never learn or are they just arrogant
    Posted: 03 Feb 2021 at 09:58
So last season Eddie Jones winds up the French during the week before the opening 6 Nations and the French make us look stupid and beat us thus stopping a Grand Slam. Fast forward 12 months and the week before we play Scotland Jamie George comes out and says 'We want to take teams apart'. Scotland are a fast improving team especially in the scrum. England are without their top 3 scrummagging props; Sinkler Vinupola and Marler. Genge is a hothead - I predict at least 3 scrum pens- and Obano untested at this level. Why on earth make this public statement? What would be wrong with winning well and being humble in victory?
Back to Top
Runitback View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 22 Sep 2014
Location: North
Status: Offline
Points: 847
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Runitback Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2021 at 10:04
Marigold . . .  100% agree . . . do you're talking on the pitch!!!!
Run with it
Back to Top
Robb View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jan 2017
Location: South East
Status: Offline
Points: 931
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Robb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2021 at 13:31
Trying to wind up South Scotfrica isn't a good idea.
Back to Top
WEvans View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 08 Dec 2016
Location: London
Status: Offline
Points: 560
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote WEvans Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2021 at 14:41
England like their head coach simply have no class.
Back to Top
French Connection View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2017
Location: France
Status: Offline
Points: 453
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote French Connection Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2021 at 16:11
It's all simply paper talk designed to whip up interest in the fans. It makes no difference at all to players at that level - it just doesn't work like that. Almost all the players know each other anyway. If a player isn't completely, utterly 100% motivated to give it everything in a game of that importance then he would never have reached that level anyway.
 
Back to Top
No 7 View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar

Joined: 10 Oct 2011
Location: LONDON
Status: Offline
Points: 1426
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote No 7 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2021 at 16:22
Originally posted by WEvans WEvans wrote:

England like their head coach simply have no class.


Where the Welsh just exude class throughout !LOL
Ambition should be made of sterner stuff.
Back to Top
Rabbie Burns View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar

Joined: 18 Jul 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 2800
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rabbie Burns Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2021 at 18:30
1- no
2- yes
So many Christians not enough Lions
Back to Top
Pappashanga View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar

Joined: 23 Sep 2014
Location: Surrey
Status: Offline
Points: 2107
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Pappashanga Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Feb 2021 at 10:26
Trash talk is the fashion now. Look at the way boxers abuse each other. And politicians, and cricketers and footballers and their managers. So Eddie is just another mannerless copycat.
pappashanga
Back to Top
islander View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 17 Mar 2010
Location: jersey
Status: Offline
Points: 5229
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote islander Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Feb 2021 at 12:21
Originally posted by Pappashanga Pappashanga wrote:

Trash talk is the fashion now. Look at the way boxers abuse each other. And politicians, and cricketers and footballers and their managers. So Eddie is just another mannerless copycat.

What's Eddie said by way of trash this week? There may have been something ill-advised from Jamie George a week or so back, but otherwise I've not heard/read much...
Back to Top
WEvans View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 08 Dec 2016
Location: London
Status: Offline
Points: 560
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote WEvans Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Feb 2021 at 12:43
Originally posted by No 7 No 7 wrote:

Originally posted by WEvans WEvans wrote:

England like their head coach simply have no class.


Where the Welsh just exude class throughout !LOL

Where does Wales come into it? Certainly not from me as I'm English.

Do tell.
Back to Top
Pappashanga View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar

Joined: 23 Sep 2014
Location: Surrey
Status: Offline
Points: 2107
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Pappashanga Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Feb 2021 at 12:46
pappashanga
Back to Top
oneagainstthehead View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar

Joined: 04 Feb 2015
Location: West London
Status: Offline
Points: 561
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote oneagainstthehead Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Feb 2021 at 13:01
Speak softly, but carry a big stick.
Back to Top
Bigmal View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 17 Nov 2013
Location: BRISTOL
Status: Offline
Points: 1456
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bigmal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Feb 2021 at 14:05
We'll see how things go on Sat- how long is it since Farrell played?

Tactics adopted by Eddie are critical - bit more ball in hand?
Back to Top
Thatbloke View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Location: Newport
Status: Offline
Points: 959
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Thatbloke Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Feb 2021 at 14:50
I'll be amazed if its anything other than dirge as usual - ie re-set scrums, endless box kick bingo, ping pong long kicks until someone makes a mistake and back slapping all round at every turnover, scrum pen, big hit etc etc
International rugby just doesn't excite any more. That said I'll probably still watch (in hope that it's not all of the above rather than expectation) 
Back to Top
islander View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 17 Mar 2010
Location: jersey
Status: Offline
Points: 5229
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote islander Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Feb 2021 at 14:53
Originally posted by Bigmal Bigmal wrote:

We'll see how things go on Sat- how long is it since Farrell played?

Tactics adopted by Eddie are critical - bit more ball in hand?

Good point. A real test of the 'intense' training environment that's been spoken about.

Saturday at 4.45 will be two months to the day, almost to the minute, that Farrell, as well as George, Itoje and Daley, finished the ANC final v France - their most recent game. Billy V had a run-out v Ealing a couple of weeks ago...


Edited by islander - 04 Feb 2021 at 14:54
Back to Top
No 7 View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar

Joined: 10 Oct 2011
Location: LONDON
Status: Offline
Points: 1426
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote No 7 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Feb 2021 at 19:37
What has Eddie Jones ( he is not Welsh ) got be arrogant about ? .

The record-unbeaten run lasted 18 games, 17 under his tenure. It was the joint-longest by a Tier One side in Test history. Of his 54 Tests, England have won 42, with one draw, putting Eddie at the top of a very elite list.
...
Tests.
Head CoachEddie Jones
Won42
Draw1
Lost11
Win %78%



Edited by No 7 - 04 Feb 2021 at 19:38
Ambition should be made of sterner stuff.
Back to Top
No 7 View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar

Joined: 10 Oct 2011
Location: LONDON
Status: Offline
Points: 1426
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote No 7 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Feb 2021 at 19:41
Just as well he is winning games could you imagine the criticism if he was losing games.


OpponentPlayedWonDrewLostWin ratio (%)ForAgainst
 Argentina550010016091
 Australia7700100250136
 Fiji11001005815
 France640267149110
 Georgia1100100400
 Ireland750271176101
 Italy660010025058
 Japan11001003515
 New Zealand2101503423
 Samoa11001004814
 Scotland53116014099
 South Africa630350137139
 Tonga1100100353
 United States1100100457
 Wales970278194152
TOTAL5947111801751963
Ambition should be made of sterner stuff.
Back to Top
tigerburnie View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 10 Jun 2012
Location: Scotland
Status: Offline
Points: 1840
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tigerburnie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Feb 2021 at 12:36
Genge was a hot head, he is now one hell of a loosehead who is a great player in the loose.
Back to Top
WEvans View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 08 Dec 2016
Location: London
Status: Offline
Points: 560
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote WEvans Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Feb 2021 at 14:54
Originally posted by No 7 No 7 wrote:

What has Eddie Jones ( he is not Welsh ) got be arrogant about ? .

The record-unbeaten run lasted 18 games, 17 under his tenure. It was the joint-longest by a Tier One side in Test history. Of his 54 Tests, England have won 42, with one draw, putting Eddie at the top of a very elite list.
...
Tests.
Head CoachEddie Jones
Won42
Draw1
Lost11
Win %78%


Real champions win without arrogance.
Back to Top
Raider999 View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 18 Jan 2013
Location: Crawley
Status: Offline
Points: 3489
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Raider999 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Feb 2021 at 15:17
Originally posted by WEvans WEvans wrote:

Originally posted by No 7 No 7 wrote:

What has Eddie Jones ( he is not Welsh ) got be arrogant about ? .

<div ="ikjnec"="" aria-level="3" role="ing" style="font-size: 16px; margin-bottom: 16px; color: rgb32, 33, 36; font-family: arial, sans-serif;">The record-unbeaten run lasted 18 games, 17 under his tenure. It was the joint-longest by a Tier One side in Test history. Of his 54 Tests, England have won 42, with one draw, putting Eddie at the top of a very elite list.
...
Tests.
<div ="webanswers-webanswers_table__webanswers-table"="" style="overflow: ; : relative; padding-top: 0px; padding-bottom: 20px; color: rgb32, 33, 36; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: 14px;"><t></t><t></t><table style="table-layout: fixed; width: 617.6px; border-collapse: collapse;"><t><tr ="ztxv9"="" style="border-bottom: 1px solid rgb235, 235, 235;"><th style="overflow-wrap: normal; height: 26px; padding: 8px 10px 8px 0px; font-weight: bolder; text-align: left; vertical-align: top;">Head Coach</th><td style="overflow-wrap: normal; height: 26px; padding: 8px 10px;">Eddie Jones</td></tr><tr style="border-bottom: 1px solid rgb235, 235, 235;"><th style="overflow-wrap: normal; height: 26px; padding: 8px 10px 8px 0px; font-weight: bolder; text-align: left;">Won</th><td style="overflow-wrap: normal; height: 26px; padding: 8px 10px;">42</td></tr><tr style="border-bottom: 1px solid rgb235, 235, 235;"><th style="overflow-wrap: normal; height: 26px; padding: 8px 10px 8px 0px; font-weight: bolder; text-align: left;">Draw</th><td style="overflow-wrap: normal; height: 26px; padding: 8px 10px;">1</td></tr><tr style="border-bottom: 1px solid rgb235, 235, 235;"><th style="overflow-wrap: normal; height: 26px; padding: 8px 10px 8px 0px; font-weight: bolder; text-align: left;">Lost</th><td style="overflow-wrap: normal; height: 26px; padding: 8px 10px;">11</td></tr><tr style="border-bottom: 1px solid rgb235, 235, 235;"><th style="overflow-wrap: normal; height: 26px; padding: 8px 10px 8px 0px; font-weight: bolder; text-align: left;">Win %</th><td style="overflow-wrap: normal; height: 26px; padding: 8px 10px;">78%

</td></tr></t></table>


Real champions win without arrogance.
And Australians are arrogant, normally without reason to be
RAID ON
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 9>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.03
Copyright ©2001-2019 Web Wiz Ltd.